New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Adult sentencing outcomes in 2017

27 April 2018 - By Geoff Adlam

Statistics New Zealand has released criminal conviction and sentencing statistics for the 2017 calendar year from data provided by the Ministry of Justice. The data for adults shows some noticeable variations when analysed by sentencing court.

The information for a centre covers both District Court and High Court (where applicable).

Just under 83% of the cases in District and High Courts where adults were prosecuted had an outcome resulting in a conviction. The data is for the most serious offence. Looked at on a court-by-court basis, there was a difference of over 20% between the proportion of cases which resulted in a conviction – from convictions in 91.2% of all cases in the Thames District Court down to 69.0% of all cases in the Queenstown District Court.

A further 8% of charges were “other proved” but not recorded as convictions – these included where Police offered diversion or the person was discharged without conviction under section 105 of the Sentencing Act 2002. Queenstown District Court had the biggest proportion of “other proved” (diversion or discharge without conviction) outcomes in 2017, at over 24% of all outcomes. At the other end of the scale was Dargaville District Court.

Most of the rest – 9% -  were “not proved”. This includes where the person was acquitted or discharged or where the charge was dismissed or withdrawn. Thames District Court had the lowest proportion of “not proved” outcomes in 2017 at just 2.9%, while Auckland District and High Courts had the highest proportion of “not proved” outcomes (16.5%).

A very small proportion of cases (“other”) resulted in a stay of proceeding, the person being found unfit to stand trial or acquitted on account of insanity.

Outcomes by Court Centre, 2017 calendar year
Court CentreConvictedOther
Proved 
Not
Proved 
OtherTotal
Outcomes
Alexandra17336120221
Ashburton29061380389
Auckland54076641209317311
Blenheim734100622898
Chatham Islands2742033
Christchurch5574381539106504
Dannevirke1259160150
Dargaville1915151212
Dunedin1593256157112017
Gisborne12167312641419
Gore26021160297
Greymouth38464680516
Hamilton408031832674731
Hastings14227910221605
Hawera54553362636
Huntly53629310596
Hutt Valley176418521352167
Invercargill132513410151565
Kaikohe888608831039
Kaikoura5333059
Kaitaia60650373696
Levin76098601919
Marton17924130216
Masterton67437580769
Morrinsville43043270500
Napier13858912711602
Nelson131211274121510
New Plymouth11291087461317
North Shore218830426352760
Oamaru21835200273
Opotiki32118170356
Otahuhu/Manukau5947618902367503
Palmerston North171618319372099
Papakura1159688141312
Porirua1255123166111555
Pukekohe9411095151106
Queenstown430152410623
Rotorua205010415762317
Ruatoria8196096
Taihape16524100199
Taumarunui19530120237
Taupo67367330773
Tauranga273115821673112
Te Awamutu27313161303
Te Kuiti23112150258
Thames41427130454
Timaru62167671756
Tokoroa56629280623
Waihi26618120296
Waipukurau912170119
Wairoa21722240263
Waitakere2835297417103559
Wellington1607251277172152
Westport11319130145
Whakatane993724501110
Whanganui1175489561324
Whangarei   189952180132144
      
All Centres644336046700723577721
Proportion of outcomes to total, by court centre, 2017 calendar year
Court CentreConvictedOther ProvedNot provedOther
Alexandra78.3%16.3%5.4%0.0%
Ashburton74.6%15.7%9.8%0.0%
Auckland74.0%9.1%16.5%0.4%
Blenheim81.7%11.1%6.9%0.2%
Chatham Islands81.8%12.1%6.1%0.0%
Christchurch85.7%5.9%8.3%0.2%
Dannevirke83.3%6.0%10.7%0.0%
Dargaville90.1%2.4%7.1%0.5%
Dunedin79.0%12.7%7.8%0.5%
Gisborne85.7%5.1%8.9%0.3%
Gore87.5%7.1%5.4%0.0%
Greymouth74.4%12.4%13.2%0.0%
Hamilton86.2%6.7%6.9%0.1%
Hastings88.6%4.9%6.4%0.1%
Hawera85.7%8.3%5.7%0.3%
Huntly89.9%4.9%5.2%0.0%
Hutt Valley81.4%8.5%9.8%0.2%
Invercargill84.7%8.6%6.5%0.3%
Kaikohe85.5%5.8%8.5%0.3%
Kaikoura89.8%5.1%5.1%0.0%
Kaitaia87.1%7.2%5.3%0.4%
Levin82.7%10.7%6.5%0.1%
Marton82.9%11.1%6.0%0.0%
Masterton87.6%4.8%7.5%0.0%
Morrinsville86.0%8.6%5.4%0.0%
Napier86.5%5.6%7.9%0.1%
Nelson86.9%7.4%4.9%0.8%
New Plymouth85.7%8.2%5.6%0.5%
North Shore79.3%11.0%9.5%0.2%
Oamaru79.9%12.8%7.3%0.0%
Opotiki90.2%5.1%4.8%0.0%
Otahuhu/Manukau79.3%8.2%12.0%0.5%
Palmerston North81.8%8.7%9.2%0.3%
Papakura88.3%5.2%6.2%0.3%
Porirua80.7%7.9%10.7%0.7%
Pukekohe85.1%9.9%4.6%0.5%
Queenstown69.0%24.4%6.6%0.0%
Rotorua88.5%4.5%6.8%0.3%
Ruatoria84.4%9.4%6.3%0.0%
Taihape82.9%12.1%5.0%0.0%
Taumarunui82.3%12.7%5.1%0.0%
Taupo87.1%8.7%4.3%0.0%
Tauranga87.8%5.1%6.9%0.2%
Te Awamutu90.1%4.3%5.3%0.3%
Te Kuiti89.5%4.7%5.8%0.0%
Thames91.2%5.9%2.9%0.0%
Timaru82.1%8.9%8.9%0.1%
Tokoroa90.9%4.7%4.5%0.0%
Waihi89.9%6.1%4.1%0.0%
Waipukurau76.5%17.6%5.9%0.0%
Wairoa82.5%8.4%9.1%0.0%
Waitakere79.7%8.3%11.7%0.3%
Wellington74.7%11.7%12.9%0.8%
Westport77.9%13.1%9.0%0.0%
Whakatane89.5%6.5%4.1%0.0%
Whanganui88.7%3.6%7.2%0.5%
Whangarei   88.6%2.4%8.4%0.6%
     
All Centres82.9%7.8%9.0%0.3%

Last updated on the 27th April 2018