New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

"Without Notice" Family Court judicial time, year to 30 April 2016

20 June 2016

Judges together spent an average of 316 hours a month dealing with "without notice" applications in the Family Court in the year to 30 April 2016.

With a total of 13,543 such applications over the year, this means that Family Court Judges spent an average of 16 minutes and 48 seconds on each application.

Justice Minister Amy Adams has released information on judicial time spent on "without notice" applications in response to a parliamentary question from Labour MP Louisa Wall.

Releasing the information, Ms Adams said judicial time dealing with "without notice" applications has been interpreted as the hours spent on e-Duty events by Judges.

Judicial time spent dealing with "without notice" applications in Family Court

Event MonthGuardianship (Care of Children Act)All Family Court case types
Judicial time (hours)EventsJudicial time (hours)Events
May 20151726872971193
June 20151495802631008
July 20151776633111131
August 20151646212971110
September 20151896953741183
October 20151746592981150
November 20151606462731107
December 20151696532931136
January 2016165576259918
February 20163327604651235
March 20162087553761283
April 20161646302861089
Total22237925379213543
Average/Month185.3660.4316.01128.6

Last updated on the 20th June 2016