New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Acting Employment Court and District Court Judges appointed

16 November 2018

The appointment of a an Acting Employment Court Judge and a number of Acting District Court Judges has been announced in the New Zealand Gazette.

Mark Eversfield Perkins, retired Employment Court Judge, has been appointed an Acting Judge of the Employment Court for a term of 12 months commencing on 28 December 2018.

Brian Hamish Struthers Neal and Paul Whitehead, retired District Court Judges, have been appointed Acting District Court Judges able to exercise the jurisdiction of the Family Court for a two-year term commencing on 1 March 2019.

Anne-Marie Josephine Bouchier and John Enoka Macdonald, retired District Court Judges, have been appointed Acting District Court Judges able to exercise the criminal jurisdiction of the District Court for a term of two years commencing on 1 March 2019.

Alexander James Twaddle, retired District Court Judge, has been appointed an Acting District Court Judge able to exercise the jurisdiction of the Family Court for a two-year term commencing on 22 December 2018.

Sharon Elizabeth Couper McAuslan and Charles Stuart Blackie, retired District Court Judges, have been appointed Acting District Court Judges able to exercise the criminal jurisdiction of the District Court, for a term of two years commencing on 14 January 2019 and 22 January 2019 respectively.

Dale Fleur Clarkson, retired District Court Judge, has been appointed an Acting District Court Judge for a term of two years commencing on 1 March 2019.

Christopher David Sygrove and Anthony Patrick Walsh, retiring District Court Judges, have been appointed Acting District Court Judges able to exercise the jurisdiction of the Family Court for two-year terms commencing on 15 January 2019 and 20 March 2019 respectively.

Christopher John McGuire and Peter John Butler, retiring District Court Judges, have been appointed Acting District Court Judges able to exercise the criminal jurisdiction of the District Court, for two-year terms commencing on 15 January 2019 and 20 March 2019 respectively.

Last updated on the 16th September 2019