New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Amy Adams will take on Andrew Little as Opposition Justice spokesperson

03 November 2017

The former Justice Minister Amy Adams has been named as the National Party’s Justice spokesperson. Ms Adams is also the new Opposition’s Workplace Relations and Safety (inc Pike River) spokesperson.

Photo of Amy Adams, MP

Ms Adams was also the Minister of Courts in the last National-led government – but party leader Bill English has given that portfolio to Alfred Ngaro.

Labour’s Andrew Little is the new Justice Minister in the new government.

Other National appointments include: Christopher Finlayson (shadow Attorney-General), Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi (Internal Affairs spokesperson), Simon O’Connor (Corrections), Gerry Brownlee (Land Information) and Chris Bishop (Police).

“We are the largest Opposition Party New Zealand has ever seen, and the largest party in Parliament. We will ensure we make those numbers count,” says Mr English.

“I have ensured we make the most of the experience and knowledge of our former ministers, while also utilising the talents of our large caucus who are passionate about New Zealand’s future.”

The full list of spokesperson allocations:
 

Spokesperson for

Associate roles

Rt Hon Bill English
Leader of the Opposition

National Security

 

Hon Paula Bennett
Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Children
Women
Social Investment

 

Hon Steven Joyce

Finance
Infrastructure

 

Hon Gerry Brownlee

Foreign Affairs
Fisheries
Land Information

 

Hon Simon Bridges

Shadow Leader of the House
Economic and Regional Development
Immigration

 

Hon Amy Adams

Justice
Workplace Relations and Safety (incl Pike River)

 

Hon Jonathan Coleman

Health
Sport and Recreation

 

Hon Christopher Finlayson

Shadow Attorney General
Commerce
GCSB
NZSIS

 

Hon Judith Collins

Transport
Revenue

 

Hon Michael Woodhouse

Housing
Social Housing

 

Hon Nathan Guy

Primary Industries

 

Hon Nikki Kaye

Education

 

Hon Todd McClay

Trade
State Services

 

Hon Paul Goldsmith

Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment
Arts, Culture and Heritage

 

Hon Louise Upston

Social Development

 

Hon Anne Tolley

Nomination for Deputy Speaker

 

Rt Hon David Carter

State Owned Enterprises

 

Hon Nick Smith

Forestry
Aquaculture

 

Hon Maggie Barry

Conservation

 

Hon Alfred Ngaro

Courts
Community and Voluntary Sector
Pacific Peoples

 

Hon Mark Mitchell

Defence

 

Hon Nicky Wagner

Disability Issues

 

Hon Jacqui Dean

Tourism
Small Business

 

Hon David Bennett

Food Safety
Racing

Associate Immigration

Hon Tim Macindoe

ACC

 

Hon Scott Simpson

Environment
Planning

 

Jami-Lee Ross

Senior Whip
Local Government

Associate Transport

Barbara Kuriger

Biosecurity
Rural Communities

Junior Whip

Matt Doocey

Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Mental Health

Third Whip

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi

Internal Affairs

Associate Police

Melissa Lee

Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media
Ethnic Affairs

 

Jonathan Young

Energy and Resources

 

Joanne Hayes

Whānau Ora

Associate Children

Ian McKelvie

Seniors
Veterans

 

Simon O’Connor

Corrections

 

Jian Yang

Statistics

Associate Ethnic Affairs

Andrew Bayly

Building Regulation

Associate Commerce

Chris Bishop

Police
Youth

 

Sarah Dowie

Early Childhood Education

 

Brett Hudson

ICT
Government Digital Services

 

Nuk Korako

Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Māori Development

 

Todd Muller

Climate Change
Crown/Māori Relations

 

Parmjeet Parmar

Science and Innovation

 

Shane Reti

Data

Associate Health

Alastair Scott

Customs

Associate Regional Development

Stuart Smith

Civil Defence
Earthquake Commission

Last updated on the 16th September 2019