New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Legal services prices up 1.8% in past year

22 February 2017

Prices for legal services rose by 1.0% in the December 2016 quarter, after showing no increase in the previous quarter, Statistics New Zealand's producers price index shows.

In the December 2015 quarter legal services prices rose by 0.3%.

In the year to 31 December 2016, the prices of legal services increased by 1.8%. This compares with a rise of 0.7% in the year to 31 December 2015.

Producers Price Index, selected commodities, change over specified period
CommodityDec 2016 quarterDec 2015 quarterYear to 31 Dec 2016Year to 31 Dec 2015
Legal services1.0%0.3%1.8%0.6%
Accounting services0.2%0.3%5.6%1.5%
Veterinary services0.6%0.1%1.3%1.1%
Civil engineering services3.3%-0.1%3.8%0.6%
Residential building construction1.3%1.0%5.8%4.3%
Non-residential building construction1.4%0.6%4.5%2.9%
Commercial land & building rent1.0%0.2%2.7%0.7%

Last updated on the 16th September 2019