New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Low rise in prices for legal services

22 November 2018

Prices for legal services rose by 2.5% in the year to 30 September 2018, well down from a 4.7% rise in the previous year, according to Statistics New Zealand's producers price index.

The index measures changes in the prices paid for legal services.

Prices for legal services rose by 0.4% in the September 2018 quarter, which was an improvement on the September 2017 quarter when they fell by 0.3%.

Producers Price Index, selected commodities, change over specified period
CommoditySep-18
quarter
Sep-17
quarter
Year to 30 Sep 2018Year to 30 Sep 2017
Legal services0.4%-0.3%2.5%4.7%
Accounting services3.4%3.4%6.5%4.4%
Veterinary services2.9%0.7%3.9%1.8%
Civil engineering services2.6%0.2%3.9%3.6%
Residential building construction1.2%1.0%4.1%4.8%
Non-residential building construction1.4%1.2%6.0%4.5%
Rent of commercial land & buildings0.2%1.1%0.4%2.5%

Last updated on the 16th September 2019