New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Māori adults 58% of those sentenced to imprisonment

05 April 2018

Criminal conviction and sentencing statistics released by Statistics New Zealand show that adults of Māori ethnicity comprised 44% of adults convicted of an offence in 2017, but made up 58% of adults who were sentenced to imprisonment.

The statistics for adults convicted by sentence type show that that the proportion of those with Māori ethnicity who are sentenced to imprisonment has increased over the last three years, from 56.7% in 2015 to 58.2% in 2017.

Adults of European ethnicity made up 40% of those convicted of an offence in 2017 and 31% of those sentenced to imprisonment. Adults of Pacific ethnicity were 10% of those convicted in 2017 and 8% of those sentenced to imprisonment, while adults of other ethnicity made up 5% of those convicted and 4% of those sentenced to imprisonment.

The latest Statistics New Zealand data appears to show that around 73% of the population identify as European or Other ethnicity, 16% as Māori, 15% as Asian and 8% as Pacific (with people often identifying with more than one ethnicity).

Adult Māori women comprised 55% of adult women convicted in 2017, but made up 67% of women sentenced to imprisonment - the highest proportion of all.

Adults convicted in court by sentence type (most serious offence), 2017 calendar year*
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted23450267945881272458849
Imprisonment255048226202898281
Community1038212618261893926557
Monetary813062951833124717505
Other137816083901513527
None recorded10301451420982999
      
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted39.8%45.5%10.0%4.6%100.0%
Imprisonment30.8%58.2%7.5%3.5%100.0%
Community39.1%47.5%9.9%3.5%100.0%
Monetary46.4%36.0%10.5%7.1%100.0%
Other39.1%45.6%11.1%4.3%100.0%
None recorded34.3%48.4%14.0%3.3%100.0%

*Excludes 5551 persons of unknown ethnicity.

Women convicted in court by sentence type (most serious offence), 2017 calendar year*
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted4513681687226512466
Imprisonment2255462119811
Community20803288339845791
Monetary168220503731354240
Other3135026316894
None recorded2334307611750
 
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted36.2%54.7%7.0%2.1%100.0%
Imprisonment27.7%67.3%2.6%2.3%100.0%
Community35.9%56.8%5.9%1.5%100.0%
Monetary39.7%48.3%8.8%3.2%100.0%
Other35.0%56.2%7.0%1.8%100.0%
None recorded31.1%57.3%10.1%1.5%100.0%
Men convicted in court by sentence type (most serious offence), 2017 calendar year*
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted18937199785009245946383
Imprisonment232542765992707470
Community83029330227985520766
Monetary644842451460111213265
Other106511063271352633
None recorded7971027344872249
 
SentenceEuropeanMāoriPacificOtherTotal
Convicted40.8%43.1%10.8%5.3%100.0%
Imprisonment31.1%57.2%8.0%3.6%100.0%
Community40.0%44.9%11.0%4.1%100.0%
Monetary48.6%32.0%11.0%8.4%100.0%
Other40.4%42.0%12.4%5.1%100.0%
None recorded35.4%45.7%15.3%3.9%100.0%

.

Last updated on the 16th September 2019