New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Most traffic offence convictions in North Auckland

04 May 2018

The North Auckland justice service area accounted for the highest proportion of traffic offence convictions in 2017, with 18% of all convictions.

Information released by Justice Minister Andrew Little shows there were 33,466 people convicted of traffic offences in 2017, very slightly up from the 33,357 in 2016.

The information was provided in response to a parliamentary question for written answer from National MP Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi.

The traffic offences in the data include offences which fall within the ANZSOC groupings of driving causing death, dangerous and negligent operation of a vehicle, and traffic and vehicle regulatory offences.

Individuals are counted once per year for their most serious traffic offence.

Number of people convicted of traffice offences by Justice Service Area, calendar year
Justice Service Area2016% Total2017% Total
Taitokerau21316%18806%
North Auckland584918%595218%
South Auckland433313%420613%
Waikato29449%30859%
Bay of Plenty23987%25338%
Waiariki14214%14674%
East Coast18305%19746%
Taranaki/Whanganui15205%14964%
Manawatu/Wairarapa15695%16685%
Northern Wellington15795%16805%
Wellington7922%7602%
Nelson/Marlborough/W Cst11463%13184%
Canterbury356411%30899%
Otago10993%11283%
Southland11824%12304%
     
Total33357100%33466100%

Last updated on the 16th September 2019