New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Nearly half of community sentence servers under 30

01 February 2017

Just under 46% of offenders serving community sentences and orders at 31 December 2016 were aged under 30, according to information released by the Department of Corrections.

At 31 December, a total of 34,829 community sentences and orders were being served around the country. An offender may be serving more than one sentence and/or order at any time.

Community sentences and orders being served at 31 December 2016

DistrictSentencesOrdersTotal
Auckland2,0476052,652
Bay of Plenty1,6544152,069
Canterbury2,9347943,728
East Coast1,4984951,993
Manakau3,7268974,623
Nelson/ West Coast 1,0182151,233
Otago1,0473441,391
Southland/ Central Otago8322361,068
Taitokerau1,7975322,329
Taupo/ Rotorua1,3714221,793
Waikato2,6267453,371
Wairarapa/ Manawatu1,3974171,814
Waitemata2,4184982,916
Wellington1,7694542,223
Whanganui/ Taranaki1,2763441,620
Other336
Total27,4137,41634,829

This was well down on the peak of 46,000 being served in the September 2010 quarter.

The bulk of offenders serving sentences and orders - 40.2% - were aged between 20 to 29.

Age of offenders

Offender Age% Total
10 to 195.4%
20 to 2940.2%
30 to 3926.9%
40 to 4916.4%
50 to 598.3%
60 to 692.2%
70 to 790.4%
80 to 890.0%
Unknown0.1%

The highest proportion of offenders were Māori.

Ethnicity of offenders

Ethnicity% Total
Māori42.9%
European31.9%
Unknown13.1%
Pacific9.1%
Other (incl Asian)3.0%

The data also shows that 79.8% of offenders were male, 20.0% were female, 0.1% "indeterminate" and 0.1% unknown.

Last updated on the 16th September 2019