New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

PDS staff turnover 19.5% in 2014/15

02 March 2016

There was a turnover rate of 19.5% for legal staff employed in the Public Defence Service (PDS) for the year to 30 June 2015.

Justice Minister Amy Adams has released information on PDS national and regional turnover rates in response to a series of parliamentary questions for written answer from Green Party MP David Clendon.

Total National PDS Lawyer Turnover, year to 30 June

YearTotal Turnover
201519.5%
201416.2%
201316.1%
20128.1%


The information below shows the information provided by Ms Adams in response to a series of questions on regional turnover.

PDS Lawyer Turnover by office, year to 30 June

Office2015201420132012
Auckland26.7%18.2%32.4%12.5%
Christchurch42.9%7.7%0.0%0.0%
Dunedin50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Hamilton10.0%22.2%10.5%0.0%
Hawke's Bay16.7%30.8%0.0%0.0%
Manukau21.9%15.6%9.0%10.3%
North Shore12.5%23.5%35.3%33.3%
Tauranga14.3%14.3%0.0%0.0%
Waitakere0.0%14.3%29.6%0.0%
Wellington11.1%11.4%17.1%0.0%

Last updated on the 16th September 2019