New Zealand Law Society

Navigation menu

Time practising as a lawyer by centre

04 May 2016

There are 164 separate locations in New Zealand where a lawyer is based. Most lawyers, however, practise in the main population centres and there are 55 centres which have 10 or more lawyers.

The experience make-up of the legal profession varies across the country. The average time members of the legal community have been in practice ranges from 31.1 years from admission in Feilding to 14.7 years in Orewa, with the national average 17.7 years.

Similarly, 20% of all practising lawyers in New Zealand have been in practice for 0 to 5 years, but the proportion of lawyers in practice for that period varies from 0% in Alexandra to 31% in Pukekohe.

The following New Zealand Law Society information shows centres where there were more than 10 lawyers at 1 February 2016, the average number of years lawyers in the centre had been in practice, and the proportion of lawyers who had been in practice for the designated period.

Years in practice at 1 February 2016, centres with more than 10 lawyers

CentreLawyersAverage
years
0 to 5
years
6 to 10
years
11 to 20
years
21 to 30
years
31 to 40
years
41-plus
years
Alexandra1728.40%6%24%18%29%24%
Ashburton3715.822%22%30%5%11%11%
Auckland524516.822%15%28%16%11%7%
Blenheim5320.619%9%28%19%13%11%
Cambridge2220.423%9%23%14%18%14%
Carterton1025.610%20%20%10%20%20%
Christchurch115518.021%15%24%19%14%8%
Dunedin26720.513%11%27%24%18%8%
Feilding1131.19%0%18%9%27%36%
Gisborne5718.818%9%35%16%14%9%
Greymouth1123.79%18%0%45%18%9%
Hamilton47215.720%18%34%12%11%5%
Hastings7621.113%7%32%22%14%12%
Hawera1423.321%21%14%0%7%36%
Invercargill12119.018%16%28%9%18%11%
Kaiapoi1122.118%9%9%27%36%0%
Kaikohe1119.89%0%64%9%0%18%
Kerikeri2523.60%16%28%16%32%8%
Levin2120.719%19%19%14%5%24%
Lower Hutt17919.813%16%26%20%16%9%
Masterton2821.811%14%29%11%18%18%
Matamata1627.46%13%13%19%25%25%
Morrinsville1121.018%27%9%9%9%27%
Mount Maunganui2624.612%15%12%19%27%15%
Napier11322.58%16%19%27%21%9%
Nelson15420.812%14%25%23%16%11%
New Plymouth11218.616%13%29%18%17%7%
Oamaru2019.920%10%25%15%25%5%
Orewa1814.728%17%28%6%22%0%
Otaki1020.710%20%20%20%10%20%
Palmerston North10421.320%8%22%19%17%13%
Papakura3019.520%10%30%7%27%7%
Papamoa1216.78%33%33%8%17%0%
Paraparaumu2823.518%11%21%18%11%21%
Porirua4917.616%24%18%18%14%8%
Pukekohe2617.631%12%23%8%15%12%
Queenstown7018.523%19%20%17%13%9%
Rangiora3218.619%9%25%28%13%6%
Rotorua12318.320%18%24%17%11%11%
Taupo4323.714%7%16%26%23%14%
Tauranga25218.613%18%34%12%15%8%
Te Awamutu2818.421%21%18%11%18%11%
Te Puke1215.617%25%33%8%8%8%
Thames1424.314%21%14%0%21%29%
Timaru6021.518%10%25%15%17%15%
Upper Hutt2323.59%13%30%9%26%13%
Waiheke Island1014.830%20%20%10%20%0%
Waikanae1824.311%11%28%6%33%11%
Waiuku1019.10%60%0%10%10%20%
Wanaka2122.114%19%14%19%19%14%
Warkworth1730.56%6%12%24%12%41%
Wellington230216.321%17%27%19%11%5%
Whakatane3216.528%16%22%16%13%6%
Whanganui5023.716%6%24%18%18%18%
Whangarei11819.616%10%31%19%11%13%
         
Rest of NZ33522.813%12%25%19%13%18%
         
Total New Zealand1214217.720%15%27%17%13%8%

Last updated on the 4th May 2016