New Zealand Law Society - Canterbury Gold Medal in Law

Canterbury Gold Medal in Law

A gold medal, first presented by the Canterbury District Law Society in 1883, is awarded annually to the best student graduating LLB at Canterbury University.

Medals were originally awarded to barristers and to solicitors. The first awards, in 1883, were to T Hay (Barristers) and WC MacGregor (Solicitors).

The University's regulation for the award states that the award shall be made on the student's work and examination marks during the whole of [his or her] course. "The medal shall not necessarily be awarded in any year if, in the opinion of the Law Faculty, there is no student attaining to the required standard.

One of New Zealand's longest-standing academic prizes, the gold medal is now known as the Canterbury-Westland branch New Zealand Law Society Gold Medal in Law.

A complete list of winners is not available. The winners since 1952 are as follows:

Year Winner
1952 EJ Somers
1953 KC James
1954 JA Robertson/ILM Richardson
1955 JG Rutherford
1956 AB Harman
1957 PF Feenstra
1958 T Morton/St L Reeves
1959 J Cadenhead
1960 CJO'H Tobin
1961 DJ Marshall
1962 JF Burrows
1963 WI Hooker
1964 TP Hogan
1965 KN Hampton
1966 APC Tipping
1967 GF Orchard
1968 PG Turbott
1969 LV North/AJ Forbes
1970 JH Wily
1971 AMP Shea
1972 WJ Gough
1973 No award
1974 WGGA Young
1975 ED Wylie
1976 JL Caldwell
1977 JR Morris
1978 PS Elliott
1979 GO Lawn
1980 PG Watts
1981 DE Marriott
1982 RJM Granville Glover
1983 DJA Cairns/DEJ Currie
1984 No award
1985 RG Forrester
1986 PM Brown
1987 JA Black
1988 SM Harray
1989 SP Baldwin
1990 MD Sinclair
1991 JF Anderson/TA Novitz
1992 MJ Sophocles
1993 JE Kirby
1994 NJ Rowe/SR Tomlinson
1995 G Smith
1996 R Dunningham
1997 CJR Baird
1998 KM Crooks
1999 PDF Oertly
2000 BA Rennie
2001 JE Hooker
2002 AF Todd
2003 MT Bradley
2004 RAB Joseph
2005 JS Shaerf
2006 NL Leatham/ATB Joseph
2007 AJ Messent
2008 NK Caldwell
2009 DMT Turner
2010 JE Dick
2011 AL Mitchell
2012 SWP Woods
2013 AGM Whalan
2014 Rosie Kós/Alison Chamberlain
2015 Timothy Bain
2016 Kian Seng Looi
2017 Nichola Hodge/Jonathan Sanders
2018 Victoria Squires
2019 Nicholas Wilson
Lawyer Listing for Bots